Home » Properties » Multi-family Rental Property Sold by the Dallas Property Team for $220k

Multi-family Rental Property Sold by the Dallas Property Team for $220k

Multi Family Property Rental Property sold by the Dallas Property Team for $220K.

Property Type:

Duplex
Purchase Price: $220,000
Gross Rent: $1,954
Cap Rate (year 1): 7.8
Cash Flow (year 1): $4,973
4
2
1,940 SQ. FT
Loan type? 75% LTV 30-year @ 6.250% with 2 Pts
?Purchase Price:$220,000
Down payment:$55,000
?Purchase cost:$9,900
?Total cash invested:$64,900
?Estimated cash flow (year 1)
?Gross rent:$1,954
?Principal & interest:$1,016
Taxes:$280
HOA:n/a
Insurance:$117
Property management:$127
Total monthly cost:$1,540
?Monthly cashflow (year 1):$414
?annual cashflow:$4,973

Buy & Hold Projections

?Appreciation:
6%
?Income Increase:
4%
Cash Flow & EquityYear 1Year 5Year 10Year 30
?Cash flow:$4,973$8,304$13,324$47,728
?Total equity:$70,133$140,404$254,994$1,263,568
Investment returnsYear 1Year 5Year 10Year 30
?Cap Rate (Purchase Price):8%9%12%27%
?Cash on Cash Return:8%13%21%74%
?Return on Equity:7%6%5%4%
?Internal Rate of Return (IRR):-6%21%21%18%
?Return on Investment:-6%140%394%2,764%